Most Rev. Joseph Francis Kweku Essien, Chief shepherd of the Wiawso Diocese marks his 43rd year in the Presbeterate today, July 10, 2020.

A trip to the Icon’s corner”

Most Rev. Joseph Francis Kweku Essien was born on 28th November, 1945 at Nkroful, near Sekondi. His nationality is Ghanaian. He was born to Joseph Kobina Essien and Helena Krah (Nana Nwewa) both of blessed memory.

Most Rev. Joseph Francis Kweku Essien had his second cycle education at Fijai Secondary School from 1961 to 1966. From there he proceeded to St. Teresa’s Minor Seminary, Amisano, Elmina, in 1969 and completed in 1971. In the same 1971 he entered St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu, Cape Coast, where he studied Philosophy and Theology. He completed in 1977.

Most Rev. Joseph Francis Kweku Essien was ordained as a priest by Most Rev. Joseph Amihere Essuah on 10th July 1977 for the Sekondi-Takoradi Diocese. After his ordination he worked as an Assisting Priest at St. Agatha Parish, Sefwi Asafo from 1977 to 1980. From St. Agatha Parish he was transferred to Star of the Sea Cathedral Parish, Takoradi where he served as an Assisting Priest from 1980 to 1981.

In 1981 then Fr. Joseph Francis Kweku Essien was taken to the Ghana Military Academy by Most Rev. Charles Kweku Sam, the then bishop of Sekondi-Takoradi diocese. He passed out from the Military Academy in 1982 and was commissioned in the same year as Lieutenant. He served as chaplain in the Ghana Armed Forces from 1982 to 1999 at the following places:

1982 – 1987 – 6 Garrison, Tamale
1987 – 1990 – Second Battalion of Infantry (2Bn) Apremdo, Takoradi
1990 – 1999 – General Headquarters (GHQ), Burma Camp, Accra

He went on four Peacekeeping Operations during the period:

Nov. 1984 – 1985 Operation Sunrise (Task Force X)
Ghanbatt 23, South Lebanon
1992 – ECOMOG Ghanbatt 5, Liberia

Jan 1994 – July 1994 Operation Sunrise, Ghanbatt 40
South Lebanon

February 1999 – Sept 1999- Operation Sunrise, Ghanbatt 50 (The Golden Ghanbatt)
South Lebanon

Most Rev. Joseph Francis Kweku Essien was elected Bishop for the newly created Wiawso Diocese in December 1999. He was ordained and installed as Bishop on 25th March 2000 for the Catholic Diocese of Wiawso. The Bishop chose as his guiding Motto: Your will, not mine, be done.

His hobbies are gardening, playing scrabble and walking.

SOURCE: cdwiawso.org